Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Mason Black Lawyers respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The National Privacy Principles apply to us from their introduction in late 2001.

This policy describes how we manage any personal information we have about you.

2. What personal information about me does Mason Black Lawyers hold?

Mason Black Lawyers may hold the following information about you:

  • name, street, address, telephone number(s)
  • date of birth
  • email address
  • occupation
  • any information you have provided to us during telephone calls
  • information relevant to the assessment or enforcement of claims against you or another person by our clients

3. What does Mason Black Lawyers do with my personal information?

We use personal information about you:

  • to assist in assessing and enforcing claims on behalf of our clients against you or third parties; and
  • for our internal administrative, marketing, planning and operations.

Mason Black Lawyers may disclose personal information about you to any person in the ordinary administration of our business, such as for data processing, printing or mailing and engaging lawyers to prosecute claims.

4. Openness

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by writing to the "Privacy Officer" at the address below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Any questions about this policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by Mason Black Lawyers, should be made by emailing the Privacy Officer, or writing to, the following address:

The Privacy Officer
Recoveries Corporation Pty Ltd
Level 7/505 Little Collins St
Melbourne VIC 3000

PO Box 13159
Law Courts
Melbourne VIC 8010
DX38216, Melbourne

Phone: +61 3 8627 0600 or 1300 663 060
Fax: +61 3 9620 4795
Email: privacyofficer@recoveriescorp.com.au

5. Miscellaneous

In this policy "personal information" has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Mason Black Lawyers in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. Mason Black Lawyers may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.